Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to personal information that we collect through our website: www.virtualbox.co.nz

Our privacy policy is compliant with the New Zealand Privacy Act and it’s principles that deal with the collection, holding, usage and disclosure of personal information.  Your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

 

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • emailing an enquiry to us;
  • signing up for our services;
  • responding to our marketing campaigns;
  • subscribing to our promotional information.

If you send us an enquiry or give feedback through our site, we collect your email address and other contact details. We may use your email address and contact details to respond to you.

 

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with our users.

We do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf or to improve or execute certain part of our services which may be out-sourced.

 

Automatically collected information

For analytical purposes we use a third-party website analytical tools to collect information about your visit to our website through web cookies.  The type of information we collect:

  • The Internet protocol (IP) address from which you access the Internet.
  • The date and time, the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our site.
  • The name of the file or the words that you searched, and the browser used to access our site.

We use this information to measure the number of visitors to our site and to identify problem areas. It helps us learn about our visitors. We also use this information to help us design our website to be more user-friendly.  This information is never connected with personal information. These third-party web analytics that we use will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser. 

 

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Facebook and Linkedin to communicate with the public about our service. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

 

Staff Declaration

All staff are required to sign documentation, ensuring your privacy is kept in the up-most confidentiality.  All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our customer’s personal data.

 

Your rights and choices

You can ask us by sending an email or calling us +64 27 362 3638 about whether we are keeping personal data about you. We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within a week (with proof of your identity). We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data if we do not have adequate credibility of your identity.

 

Notification of change

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will post them on our home page, so that you are completely aware of how the changes will affect you.  For any further explanations of what we do with your information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@virtualbox.co.nz.